Categories
- Starters (14)
- Vegetable Starters (3)
- Tandoori Dishes (5)
- Biryani (7)
- House Special Dishes (11)
- Vegetarian Specials (4)
- Special Dishes (8)
- Balti Dishes (3)
- Traditional Dishes (10)
- Side Dishes (12)
- Nan (7)
- Rice (11)
- Soft Drinks (3)
- Set Meal Offers (3)
Starters
Starters
-
Chicken Tikka
Chicken Tikka (Juicy marinated Tandoor cooked chicken with fried onions- medium and accompanied with mint sauce/green salad)
£5.95Sheek KebabSpiced mince meat grilled in tandoor with fried onions and fresh coriander-accompanied with mint sauce/green salad
£6.75Chicken Chat PureeChopped chicken cooked in a slight tangy sauce with a touch of tamarind and served with a puree puff bread
£7.25King Prawn PureeSpiced king prawns served with puree puff bread- King Prawns are shell-less
£8.25Meat SomosaMince meat with peas and onions stuffed in triangle shaped pastry-accompanied with mint sauce/green salad
£4.75Mix Kebab StarterConsists of juicy chicken tikka, lamb tikka, sheek kebab, and meat somosa. Medium with spiced fried onions on top. Accompanied with mint sauce/green salad
£6.75Vegetable Starters
Vegetable Starters
-
Vegetable Somosa
Lightly spiced mashed vegetables stuffed in triangle shaped pastry. Three pieces per portion accompanied with mint sauce/green salad
£4.75Tandoori Dishes
Tandoori Dishes
-
Tandoori Chicken
Fresh juicy chicken on the bone marinated in a mix of spices and yogurt. Grilled in the tandoor for flavour and smokiness and then topped with spiced fried onions and fresh coriander. Accompanied by a mint sauce/green salad
£10.50Chicken TikkaJuicy chicken off the bone marinated in a mix of spices and yogurt. Grilled in the tandoor for flavour, topped by spiced fried onions and fresh coriander. Accompanied by a mint sauce/green salad
£10.50Chicken ShaslikChunks of pepper, onions and tomatoes marinated alongside chicken, skewered and grilled in tandoor, topped with fresh coriander, juicy. Accompanied by mint sauce/green salad
£12.75Tandoori King PrawnSpecially marinated 6/8 sized king prawn grilled in tandoor, four full pieces
£13.95Tandoori Mix GrillMix of freshly marinated tandoori chicken, chicken and lamb tikka, sheek kebab and king prawn, served with naan on the side. Accompanied by a mint sauce/green salad
£15.50Biryani
Biryani
Basmati rice cooked with spices and selected meat/Fish/vegetable as chosen by customer. Served with a medium vegetable curry side dish
-
House Special Dishes
House Special Dishes
Chicken Tikka/Lamb or Prawns at selected prices however £3.95for an extra King prawns. Please note some dishes only available with selected meats
-
Golden Bengal Fish Curry
Inspired fish dish from the Bay of Bengal. Pieces of haddock cooked in coconut milk with light spices. Mild.
£15.95Kala Bhuna (Lamb Only)Soft tender lamb cooked in slightly sweet sauce, spiced up with touch of heat. Lots of flavour. Meduim with hint of spiciness and slight sweetness.
£12.25TavaCooked with garlic, a touch of tamarind, aromatic spices and topped with onions and green peppers. Highly recommended.
£12.95 +South Indian Garlic Chilli HotCooked with whole garlic cloves, green chillies and coriander. Recommended
£12.25 +Tamarind Chicken onlyChicken marinated in spicy yogurt, grilled in the tandoor before cooked in Chef’s special tamarind sauce with fresh onions and tomatoes. Sweet and medium
£12.95Tamarind Lamb onlyLamb marinated in spicy yogurt, grilled in the tandoor
before cooked in Chef’s special tamarind sauce with fresh onions and
tomatoes. Sweet and medium£12.95Green Handi HaryalFresh garlic, ginger, coriander, green chillies and green pepper blended together then cooked with Chef’s special spice. Thick, green and medium
£12.25 +KatmunduBlend of special spices with crushed chillies. Slight touch of yogurt.
Very hot and thick sauce (Phall)£12.95 +Tava FishCooked with garlic, a touch of tamarind, aromatic spices and topped with onions and green peppers. Recommended
£15.50 +MahkaniCooked in fresh cream, coconut and fruity sauce. Topped with a sweet creamy sauce, very thick and mild.
£13.25 +Vegetarian Specials
Vegetarian Specials
-
Sabji Jalfrezi
Mix of vegetables cooked with pepper, onions and green chillies. Hot topped with coriander
£10.50Vegetable Massala(Please note dairy products used)
Mix of vegetables in fresh cream, diced coconut and fruity sauce. Mild£10.50Special Dishes
Special Dishes
-
Tikka Massala
Meat grilled in tandoori paste before
cooked in fresh cream, diced coconut
and fruity sauce. Mild£10.50 +PassandaFresh yogurt cooked with coconut.
Thick and creamy. Mild£10.50 +Chat MassalaSpiced chat masala giving a tangy taste to a dish cooked with onions and garlic. Topped with fresh sliced tomatoes and cucumbers
£10.50 +KoraiCubed pieces of pepper and onions in medium sauce, topped with fried tomatoes, garlic and onions
£10.50 +JalfreziPepper, onions and green chillies cooked in a fairly hot curry sauce topped with coriander
£10.50 +Palak HaryaliFresh herbs and roasted garlic with spinach. Thick medium curry
£10.50 +Chilli MassalaGrilled in chef’s made tandoori paste before cooked in fresh cream, coconut flakes and fruity sauce. Mild
£10.50 +Naga MirchiVery hot dish utilizing natural chilli pepper from Bangladesh, garlic pickle and coriander, spicy & delicious
£10.50 +Balti Dishes
Balti Dishes
-
Balti
Ground spices with onions and tomatoes, nice thick sauce, hint of sweetness, famous dish.
Medium£10.25 +Chicken Tikka Bhuna BaltiBrowned onions cooked with garlic and ginger with a touch of Chef’s special balti paste. Topped with fresh coriander & tomatoes, medium and slightly dry
£10.25 +Lamb Tikka Bhuna BaltiBrowned onions cooked with garlic and ginger with a touch of Chef’s special balti paste. Topped with fresh coriander & tomatoes, medium and slightly dry
£10.25 +Traditional Dishes
Traditional Dishes
-
Plain Curry
Saucy medium curry cooked with tomato puree, garlic and spices
£9.75 +BhunaMedium curry cooked with garlic, tomatoes, onions and fresh coriander. Slightly dry
£9.75 +MadrasFairly hot dish cooked with garlic and chillies- saucy with hint of lemon
£9.75 +VindalooVery hot, lots of sauce, cooked with potatoes and chillies
£9.75 +RoganBhuna styled curry cooked with lots of juicy tomatoes – medium
£9.75 +
